Este sitio web utiliza cookies. Al usar y seguir navegando por este sitio, estás aceptando su uso.
Descartar
¿Sabías que el rastreo de vuelos de FlightAware se sostiene gracias a los anuncios?
Puedes ayudarnos a que FlightAware siga siendo gratuito permitiendo que aparezcan los anuncios de FlightAware.com. Trabajamos arduamente para que nuestros anuncios sean discretos y de interés para el rubro a fin de crear una experiencia positiva. Es rápido y fácil whitelist ads en FlightAware o por favor considera acceder a nuestras cuentas premium.
Descartar
(Regístrate o Entrar)
  10 Votos (4.44 Promedio) y 2.301 Vistas  

/images/icons/csMagGlass.png Tamaño intermedio / Tamaño grande / Tamaño real

North American T-6 Texan (N202LD)

Enviado

Warbird Roundup 2018 at Warhawk Air Museum, Nampa, ID, 25 Aug 18

Comments

Please log in or register to post a comment.

Greg ByingtonPhoto Uploader
The information stenciled on the aircraft indicates the following:

N19086, US Army P-64NA, Serial No. 41-19086, USAAC Cont. No. 68-3061


From Joe Baugher it lists it as:

North American P-64, 41-19086 (MSN 68-3062) w/o 19 Nov 1941 at Luke AAF, AZ


I can't find it in the FAA Registry with any of the information I've seen. So, there is a slight discrepancy between what is on the aircraft and Joe Baugher's info. But it is a good looking airplane and pretty rare. I'm very happy that I got to see it, on the ground and in the air. Here is more from Wikipedia:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_P-64
jim gevay
Hard to find any real info about this airframe. I do know that it's owned by the Planes of Fame Hangar 180 in Chino CA. It's a modified T-6/SNJ airframe to look like a P-64.

https://www.facebook.com/hangar180museum/photos/pcb.2012154375516207/2012152868849691/?type=3&theater

There is only one real P-64 in the States, and it was flown by Paul Poberezny for many years at the EAA Convention air shows and is now in their museum.
Greg ByingtonPhoto Uploader
Jim, that's what I thought, too. But when I asked the pilot he said it was an actual P-64. Information is scarce, though, and somewhat conflicting, so I'm not sure. Thanks, for the info!
jim gevay
This is what I was able to find out about this airframe on the web and in one of my books.
I believe your N number is wrong, it should be N202LD, lots of info on that N number.

Everything on that N number lists it as a Harvard Mark IV C/N 20470 built in 1952.
I believe this plane was a dark blue before the OD green, and is registered in the ID or WA area.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8137916

Looking at many photos of P-64's, this plane has the wrong cowling, the canopy is wrong with two seats, the rudder is for the NA-50 and not the P-64. Yes, it's modified to look like a P-64, with shorter wings and such. The real P-64's were 1' or 1 and 1/2' shorter and had 5' feet less wingspan than a T-6.

7 NA-50's were shipped to Peru and one survives today, 6 P-64's were on their way to Thailand when WWII broke out and were returned to the US. They were used at Luke Field in AZ as fighter/trainers. My book, "T-6 Texan in Action" says 5 of the 6 were scraped sometime after the war, one survives today in the EAA Museum with its larger than stock engine.

I'm not disputing you Greg, just the owners remarks. The only real way to confirm it, is to see the data plate under the horizontal, I would bet it still says Harvard MK IV.
Greg, you have a great collection of military and Warbird photos, thanks for letting us see them.

http://eaa1541.org/members/newsletters/june-2018/at-the-airport/
Greg ByingtonPhoto Uploader
No problem, Jim! I think you're right, and I've made the change to the N number. It is still odd, though, because that N number isn't on the aircraft as far as I could tell. I have better shots showing the N number and aircraft data stenciled below the cockpit which are as I described previously. (I didn't check the data plate.) And what you're saying makes more sense when you check the FAA registry for N19086. It shows that it is an N number change and the pending number is 202LD. I checked it before, but it didn't make sense to me at the time. Anyway, mystery solved, I guess. Thanks again!
Greg ByingtonPhoto Uploader
Jim, and anyone else who's interested, I found some more information on this bird. There is a picture of the data plate posted on FA here:

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/866201-2df54e037528f4a9591d1131a32bc55edc733521/aircraft/N202LD/sort/votes/page/1

It indicates, in part, Type: Harvard MK.1V, Serial No. CCF4-261, Date of Manufacture: Dec 18, 1952; Canadian Car & Foundry Co. Limited.

The FAA also lists it as a Harvard MK. IV, Serial Number: 20470, but it also shows a Pending Number Change: 19086, that I didn't notice before.

I also looked on Warbird Registry and found Serial No. RCAF20470, and Construction. No. CCF4-261.

So, this confirms what Jim wrote and appears to show that the owners are changing the N number to what is currently on the aircraft, i.e. N19086. I'm guessing that it is now painted and marked that way in order to look like NA-50/P-64, 41-19086. And the 20470 serial number shown by the FAA apparently came from its RCAF serial number

There are still a couple of other minor discrepancies, but the basics are pretty clear. Thanks, Jim, for your info and for prompting me to look a little further.
jim gevay
No problem Greg, I enjoyed doing some research, and I learned a few things too. I did think it may have been in the middle of an N number change from what I could find out.
I enjoy your warbird photos.
Greg ByingtonPhoto Uploader
Thanks again, Jim!
REGISTRO DE ACTIVIDAD
¿Deseas un historial completo para N202LD a partir de 1998? Compra ahora. Recíbelo dentro de una hora.
Fecha Aeronave Origen Destino Salida Llegada Duración
No Recent History Data
Los usuarios básicos (¡registrarse es fácil y gratis!) ven un historial de 3 months. Únete
 

Entrar

¿No tienes cuenta? ¡Regístrate ahora (gratis) para acceder a prestaciones personalizadas, alertas de vuelos, y más!